Topics RESPA Section 8 General RESPA Section 8 (a) RESPA means the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. . [24 CFR 3500.2 (b)] 1.
[…] The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) is a federal act that requires mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicers to provide borrowers with disclosures about costs they may incur and what to expect from the real estate settlement process. 1024.2 which states, "the offering of a package (or combination of settlement services) or the offering of discounts or rebates to consumers for the purchase of multiple settlement services .