As with a general warranty deed, bargain and sale deeds confirm that the seller, or grantor, indeed holds the title to the property. The bargain and sale deed is usually given by somebody who hasnt lived at the property like a bank after a foreclosure or the personal representative in an estate sale. Bargain and Sale Deeds. A bargain and sale deed conveys the grantor's "entire interest in the described property at the date of the deed which the deed purports to convey" but does not provide covenants of title (ORS 93.860(2, 3)). A bargain and sale deed conveys the grantor's "entire interest in the described property at the date of the deed which the deed purports to convey" but does not provide covenants of title (ORS 93.860(2, 3)). In Oregon, parties can transfer their interest in one property to another through a bargain and sale deed without the usual procedural title deeds. A Bargain and Sale Deed is used to dedicate private land for public use.